CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 R00217

Mr. John Carrier
Central Purchasing, Inc.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a ratcheting box wrench set with screwdriver bits from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated March 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item, model SKU 1706, as a ratcheting bit driver and ratcheting box wrench set. It contains a bit driver, two Philips head bits, two straight bits and five ratcheting box wrenches. The box wrenches come in the following sizes: ¼” and 5/16”, 3/8” and 7/16”, ½” and 9/16”, 5/8” and 11/16”, 3/4” and 7/8”. There are 2 sizes on each of the box wrenches doubling their versatility. The four driver bits are used with the ¼” size box wrench.

The applicable subheading for the ratcheting box wrench set, model SKU1706, will be 8204.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: open-end, box and combination open-end and box wrenches. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division